null: nullpx

2020 Latin Grammys: Who's nominated?

And the nominees are...
Sep 29, 2020 – 03:52 PM EDT
New!

Press here to react

React
Comparte

On Tuesday, the Latin-Recording Academy released the list of nominees for the twenty-first edition of the prestigious Latin GRAMMY Awards .

It was J Balvin who had the most nominations with a total of 13 all thanks to his collaborations with other Latin musicians and his own work.

The 2020 Latin Grammys will be held in Miami, Florida and aired on Univision at 7 P.M. central on November 19th.

Hubo algunas buenas noticias este año. Por ejemplo, los miembros de La Academia Latina agregaron una nueva categoría,...

Posted by Latin GRAMMYs on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Además de sus 18 nominaciones y cuatro Latin GRAMMYs, algo que admiramos de J Balvin es cómo su música celebra sus...

Posted by Latin GRAMMYs on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

GENERAL FIELD
Record Of The Year
CHINA
Anuel AA, Daddy Yankee, Karol G Featuring Ozuna y J Balvin

Marco Masis "Tainy", producer; Luis "Wichie" Ortiz, recording engineer; Luis "Wichie" Ortiz & Juan G. Rivera, mixers; Luis "Wichie" Ortiz & Juan G. Rivera, mastering engineers
[Real Hasta La Muerte, Llc, Dist. By Sony Music Ent]

CUANDO ESTÉS AQUÍ
Pablo Alborán
Pablo Alborán, record producer; Pablo Alborán, recording engineer; Oscar Clavel, mixer; Oscar Clavel, mastering engineer
[Warner Music Spain]

VETE Bad Bunny
Cesar Oscar Batista Escalera, Jose Carlos Cruz, Freddy Momtalvo, Ivaniel Ortiz, Edgar Wilmer Semper-Vargas & Xavier Alexis Semper-Vargas, record producers; La Paciencia, recording engineer; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
[Rimas Music]

SOLARI YACUMENZA
Bajofondo Featuring Cuareim 1080
Juan Campodónico & Gustavo Santaolalla, record producers; Julio Berta, recording engineer; Juan Campodónico, Aníbal Kerpel & Gustavo Santaolalla, mixers; Tom Baker, mastering engineer [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.]

ROJO
J Balvin
Alejandro "Sky" Ramírez & Taiko, record producers; Joel Iglesias, recording engineer; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

TUTU
Camilo Featuring Pedro Capó
Jon Leone, Richi López & George Noriega, record producers; Camilo, Jon Leone, Richi López & George Noriega, recording engineers; Juan G. Rivera, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc/Hecho A Mano]

LO QUE EN TI VEO
Kany García & Nahuel Pennisi
Julio Reyes Copello, record producer; Sebastián Ezequiel Sanabria, Carlos Fernando López, Nicolás Ramírez, Julio Reyes Copello, Marcos Sánchez & Daniel Uribe, recording engineers; Marcos Sánchez, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer Track from: Mesa Para Dos
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

TUSA
Karol G y Nicki Minaj
Daniel Oviedo Echevarria, record producer; Daniel Oviedo Echevarria, recording engineer; Rob Kinelski, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
[Universal Music Latino/Republic Records]

RENÉ
Residente
Residente, record producer; Phil Joly & Carlos Velázquez, recording engineers; Beatriz Artola, mixer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

CONTIGO
Alejandro Sanz
Julio Reyes Copello & Rafa Sardina, producers; James Fitzpatick, Jan Holzner, Nicolás Ramírez, Julio Reyes Copello & Rafa Sardina, recording engineers; Nicolás Ramírez, mixer; Carlos Hernández Carbonell, mastering engineer
[Universal Music Spain]

Album Of The Year

YHLQMDLG
Bad Bunny
Henry De La Prida & Marco Masis "Tainy", album producers; La Paciencia, album recording engineer; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; Bad Bunny, songwriter; Colin Leonard, album mastering engineer
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Marco Masis "Tainy" & Alejandro"Sky" Ramírez, album producers; Joel Iglesias, Marco Masis "Tainy", Alejandro"Sky" Ramírez & Roberto Rosado, album recording engineers; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; Bad Bunny, J Balvin, Marco Masis "Tainy" & Alejandro"Sky" Ramírez, songwriters; Colin Leonard, album mastering engineer
[Universal Music Latino, Rimas Entertainment LLC]

COLORES
J Balvin
Alejandro "Sky" Ramírez, album producer; Joel Iglesias, album recording engineer; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; J Balvin, Michael Brun, Rene Cano & Alejandro"Sky" Ramírez, songwriters; Colin Leonard, album mastering engineer
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

POR PRIMERA VEZ
Camilo
Camilo, Jon Leone, Richi López & Ricardo Montaner, album producers; Jon Leone & Richi López, album recording engineers; Édgar Barrera, Camilo, Jon Leone & Richi López, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music (HAMM)]

MESA PARA DOS
Kany García
Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Nicolás Ramírez, Julio Reyes Copello & Daniel Uribe, album recording engineers; Nicolás Ramírez & Marcos Sánchez, album mixers; Kany García, songwriter; Gene Grimaldi, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

AIRE (VERSIÓN DÍA)
Jesse & Joy
Charlie Heat, Jesse Huerta & Martin Terefe, album producers; Oskar Winberg, album recording engineer; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; Jason Boyd & Jesse & Joy, songwriters; Colin Leonard, album mastering engineer
[Warner Music Latina]

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
Natalia Lafourcade
Kiko Campos, album producer; José Luis Fernández & Rubén López Arista, album recording engineers; Rubén López Arista, album mixer; Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

PAUSA
Ricky Martin
Julio Reyes Copello & Jean Rodríguez, album producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Enrique Larreal & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Ricky Martin & Danay Suárez, songwriters; Felipe Tichauer, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
Fito Paez
Gustavo Borner, Diego Olivero & Fito Paez, album producers; Gustavo Borner & Phil Levine, album recording engineers; Gustavo Borner, album mixer; Fito Paez, songwriter; Justin Moshkevich, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

CUMBIANA
Carlos Vives
Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, album producers; Andrés Borda, Nicolas Cajamarca, Jorge Corredor, Daniel Cortés, Chris Crawford, Einar Escaf, Sancho Gómez Escolar, Lobzan Graciani, Andrés Leal, Harbey Marín, Dave Rowland & Martín Velilla, album recording engineers; Manny Marroquin, album mixer; Carlos Vives, songwriter; Michelle Mancini, album mastering engineer
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Song Of The Year

ADMV
Vicente Barco, Édgar Barrera, Maluma & Stiven Rojas, songwriters (Maluma)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

BONITA
Juanes, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Juanes y Sebastian Yatra)
[Universal Music Latino]

CODO CON CODO
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L]

EL MISMO AIRE
Édgar Barrera, Camilo, Jon Leone, Richi López & Juan Morelli, songwriters (Camilo)
Track from: Por Primera Vez
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc/Hecho A Mano]

FOR SALE
Alejandro Sanz & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz & Carlos Vives)
Track from: Cumbiana
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

#ELMUNDOFUERA (IMPROVISACIÓN)
Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
[Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]

LO QUE EN TI VEO
Kany García, songwriter (Kany García & Nahuel Pennisi)
Track from: Mesa Para Dos
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

RENÉ
Residente, songwriter (Residente)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

TIBURONES
Oscar Hernández & Pablo Preciado, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

TUSA
Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Karol G, Nicki Minaj & Daniel Oviedo Echavarría, songwriters (Karol G y Nicki Minaj)
[Universal Music Latino, Republic Records]

TUTU
Camilo, Jon Leone & Richi López, songwriters (Camilo Featuring Pedro Capó)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc/Hecho A Mano]

Best New Artist

ANUEL AA

RAUW ALEJANDRO

MIKE BAHÍA

CAZZU

CONOCIENDO RUSIA

SOY EMILIA

KURT

NICKI NICOLE

NATHY PELUSO

PITIZION

WOS

POP

Best Pop Vocal Album

SPOILER
Aitana
[Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]

PRISMA
Beret
[Warner Music Spain]

POR PRIMERA VEZ
Camilo
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc/Hecho A Mano]

MÁS FUTURO QUE PASADO
Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

PAUSA
Ricky Martin
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LA METAMORFOSIS
Reyli Barba
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.]

COMPADRES
Andrés Cepeda & Fonseca
[Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.]

TRECE
Andrés Cepeda
[Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A]

¡SPANGLED!
Gaby Moreno & Van Dyke Parks
[Nonesuch]

MIRÁNDOTE A LOS OJOS
José Luis Perales
[Warner Music Spain]

Best Pop Song

AMOR EN CUARENTENA
Raquel Sofía, songwriter (Raquel Sofía)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin Llc]

BONITA
Juanes, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Juanes y Sebastian Yatra)
[Universal Music Latino]

CUANDO ESTÉS AQUÍ
Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
[Warner Music Spain]

TUTU
Camilo, Jon Leone & Richi López, songwriters (Camilo Featuring Pedro Capó)
[Sony Music Entertainment Us Latin Llc/Hecho A Mano]

UNA VEZ MÁS
Elsa Carvajal, Grettel Garibaldi, Susana Isaza & Ximena Sariñana, songwriters (Ximena Sariñana)
[Warner Music México S.A. De C.V.]

URBAN
Best Urban Fusion/Performance

CHINA
Anuel AA, Daddy Yankee, Karol G Featuring Ozuna & J Balvin
[Real Hasta La Muerte, LLC]

HABLAMOS MAÑANA
Bad Bunny, Duki & Pablo Chill-E
Track from: YHLQMDLG
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

AZUL
J Balvin
Track from: Colores
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

CÁNTALO
Ricky Martin, Residente & Bad Bunny
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

YO X TI, TU X MI
Rosalía & Ozuna
[Colmbia Records]

Best Reggaeton Performance

YO PERREO SOLA
Bad Bunny
Track from: YHLQMDLG
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

MORADO
J Balvin
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

LOCO CONTIGO
Dj Snake & J Balvin Featuring Tyga
[Dj Snake Music Productions Limited / Geffen Record]

PORFA
Feid y Justin Quiles
[UMG Recordings, Inc.]

CHICHARRÓN
Guaynaa Featuring Cauty
[Guaynaa]

TE SOÑÉ DE NUEVO
Ozuna
Track from: Nibiru
[Aura Music Corp.]

SI TE VAS
Sech & Ozuna
[Rich Music LTD]

Best Urban Music Album

EMMANUEL
Anuel AA
[Real Hasta La Muerte, LLC]

YHLQMDLG
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
[Universal Music Latino, Rimas Entertainment LLC]

COLORES
J Balvin
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

FERXXO (VOL 1: M.O.R.)
Feid
[UMG Recordings, Inc. / Universal Music Latino]

NIBIRU
Ozuna
[Aura Music Corp.]

1 OF 1
Sech
[Rich Music Inc]

EASY MONEY BABY
Myke Towers
[One World Music & Casablanca Records | Powered By GLAD Empire, LLC]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

ANTES QUE EL MUNDO SE ACABE
Residente, songwriter (Residente)
[Sony Music Etertainment US Latin LLC]

BAILE DEL DINERO
Anuel AA, songwriter (Anuel AA)
Track from: Emmanuel
[Real Hasta La Muerte, LLC]

GOTEO
Duki, songwriter (Duki)
[SSJ Records / Dale Play Records]

KEMBA WALKER
Bad Bunny & Eladio Carrion, songwriters (Eladio Carrion y Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

MEDUSA
Anuel AA, J Balvin, Jhay Cortez, Josias De La Cruz, Misael De La Cruz, Sergio Roldan, Elvin Roubert & Nydia Yera, songwriters (Jhay Cortez, Anuel AA & J Balvin)
[Universal Music Latin Entertainment / N&E Entertainment LLC]

Best Urban Song

ADICTO
Anuel AA, Jhay Cortez, Marco Masis "Tainy" & Ozuna, songwriters (Tainy, Anuel AA y Ozuna)
[NEON16/Interscope Records Release]

MUCHACHA
Alejandro "Pututi" Arce, Ángel Alberto Arce, Luis Eduardo Cedeno Konig "Pucho", Roque Alberto Cedeno Konig "Tucutu", Gente De Zona, Paul Irizarry Suau "Echo", Andrea Mangiamanchi "Elena Rose", Daniel Joel Márquez Díaz, Yasmil Jesús Marrufo & Juan Morelli, songwriters (Gente De Zona y Becky G)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media LLC]

RAVE DE FAVELA
Anitta, Tynashe Beam, Diplo, Eric Alberto-Lopez, MC Lan & Tropkillaz, songwriters (MC Lan, Anitta, BEAM e Major Lazer)
[Warner Music Brasil]

ROJO
J Balvin, O 'Neill, Justin Quiles, Alejandro"Sky" Ramírez & Taiko, songwriters (J Balvin)
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

YO X TI, TU X
MI Pablo Diaz-Reixa "El Guincho", Ozuna & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & Ozuna)
[Columbia Records]

ROCK
Best Rock Album

JUEVES
El Cuarteto De Nos
[Sony Music Entertain
ment Argentina S.A.]

SEREMOS PRIMAVERA
Eruca Sativa
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

UNDOTRECUA
Miguel Mateos
[Miguel Mateos]

¿DÓNDE JUGARÁN LXS NIÑXS? (DESDE EL PALACIO DE LOS DEPORTES)
Molotov
[Universal Music México S.A. de C.V. / Mercury]

INCOMUNICACIÓN
Vetamadre
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

Best Rock Song

BIUTIFUL
Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
[Universal Music México S.A. De C.V.]

BOLA DE FUEGO
Eduardo Ibeas, Felipe Ilabaca & Cristian Moraga, songwriters (Chancho En Piedra)
[Chancho En Piedra]

CREO
Eruca Sativa, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

MARIO NETA
Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Track from: Jueves
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

YO ME LO MEREZCO
Buika, Drago, Carlos Santana, Stoneface & Jay U Xperience, songwriters (Santana Featuring Buika)
Track from: Africa Speaks
[Concord Records]

Best Pop/Rock Album

LA QUE MANDA
Gina Chavez
[Gina Chavez Music, LLC]

CABILDO Y JURAMENTO
Conociendo Rusia
[Geiser Discos]

ACABADABRA

Juan Galeano
[Independent]

PANGEA
Los Mesoneros
[Los Mesoneros]

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
Fito Paez
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

Best Pop/Rock Song

DOLERME
Pablo Diaz-Reixa, Frank Dukes, Rosalía & Matthew Tavares, songwriters (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records, a Division of Sony Music Entertainment]

LA CANCIÓN DE LAS BESTIAS
Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
Track from: La Conquista del Espacio
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

QUIERO QUE ME LLAMES
Conociendo Rusia, songwriter (Conociendo Rusia)
[Geiser Discos]

QUIERO VIVIR
Draco Rosa & Jaime Sabines, songwriters (Draco Rosa)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

ULTIMAS PALABRAS
Los Mesoneros, songwriters (Los Mesoneros)
[Los Mesoneros]

ALTERNATIVE
Best Alternative Music Album

SOBREVOLANDO
Cultura Profética
[La Mafafa Discos]

DISCO ESTIMULANTE
Hello Seahorse!
[ONErpm]

2030
LOUTA
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

MISS COLOMBIA
Lido Pimienta
[Anti/Epitaph]

UBICACIÓN EN TIEMPO REAL
Barbi Recanati
[Goza Records]

Best Alternative Song

BUENOS AIRES
Rafa Arcaute, Pedro Campos & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Nathy Peluso)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L]

CARACOLES
Wilberto Rodríguez, songwriter (Cultura Profética)
[La Mafafa Discos]

CARAPAZÓN
Eruca Sativa, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
Track from: Seremos Primavera
[Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

CHILANGO BLUES
Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
[Universal Music México S.A. de C.V.]

EN CANTOS
Ismael Cancel, Ile & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Ile & Natalia Lafourcade)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

TROPICAL
Best Salsa Album

40 AÑOS DE POWER
Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
[Musical Productions, Inc.]

TENTACIONES VOL. 1
Charlie Cruz
[Get Crazy Note, LLC]

40
Grupo Niche
[PPM USA]

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
Víctor Manuelle
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

UN GALLO PARA LA HISTORIA
Tito Rojas
[J&N Records, LLC]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

POR EL MUNDO ENTERO
Binomio De Oro
[Codiscos]

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis Rodríguez
[Monterrey Music S.A. de C.V]

DALE PLAY
Kvrass
[Codiscos]

VOZ DE MUJER
Karen Lizarazo
[Toro Music Group]

LOS CUMBIA STARS VOL. 2
Los Cumbia Stars
[Discos Fuentes Edimusica S.A.]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

THE GENETICS OF BACHATA
José Manuel Calderón
[Baile Records]

BAILANDO CONTIGO
Manny Cruz
[Manny Cruz / La Oreja Media Group, Inc]

LOS CONQUISTADORES
Grupo Manía
[Mania Music, Inc.]

AHORA
Eddy Herrera
[Intermusic]

LARIMAR
Daniel Santacruz
[Penluis Music]

Best Traditional Tropical Album

ESTE ES NUESTRO CHANGÜÍ
Changüí De Guantánamo
[Egrem]

PA'LANTE
Ernesto Fernández
[Indie]

ÍCONO
Orquesta Aragón
[Puntilla Music]

FAILDE CON TUMBAO
Orquesta Failde
[Egrem]

SOY PURO TEATRO - HOMENAJE A LA LUPE
Mariaca Semprún
[Our Plays LLC]

Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album

ENERGÍA PARA REGALAR
El Caribefunk
[Independiente]

MI DERRIENGUE
Riccie Oriach
[Círculo Cuadrado]

MARIPOSAS
Omara Portuondo
[Bis Music]

ALTER EGO
Prince Royce
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

CUMBIANA
Carlos Vives
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Tropical Song

BÚSCAME
Kany García & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Kany García & Carlos Vives)
Track from: Mesa Para Dos
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

CANCIÓN PARA RUBÉN
Rubén Blades & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Rubén Blades)
Track from: Cumbiana
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

IMAGINARME SIN TI
Elvis Crespo & Maribel Vega, songwriters (Elvis Crespo y Manny Cruz)
[Flash Music]

QUÉDATE
Paula Arenas, Debi Nova & Juan Pablo Vega, songwriters (Debi Nova & Pedro Capó)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Y BASTA YA
Pavel Nuñez, songwriter (Pavel Nuñez)
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc]

FIELD 6 - SINGER-SONGWRITER
Best Singer-Songwriter Album

SUBLIME
Alex Cuba
[Caracol Records]

RECIENTE (ADELANTO)
El David Aguilar
[Universal Music México S.A. De C.V.]

MESA PARA DOS
Kany García
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

3:33
Debi Nova
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

DESPUÉS DE TODO
Yordano
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

REGIONAL-MEXICAN
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MÚSICA RANCHERA
Aida Cuevas
[Cuevas]

HECHO EN MÉXICO
Alejandro Fernández
[Universal Music Latino]

A LOS 4 VIENTOS VOL. 1 "RANCHERO"
Eugenia León
[Eugenia León]

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON EL MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De José Hernández
[Serenata Records]

AYAYAY!
Christian Nodal
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]

Best Banda Album

TE ENCONTRÉ
Banda La Ejecutiva De Mazatlán Sinaloa
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]

AL REY JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ
Banda Lirio
[Luz Record]

PLAYLIST
Chiquis
[UMLE - Fonovisa]

LABIOS MENTIROSOS
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho
[UMLE - Disa]

SALUD POR NUESTRO 25 ANIVERSARIO
La Séptima Banda
[Brava Entertainment]

Best Tejano Album

PA´LA PISTA Y PA'L PISTO, VOL. 1
El Plan
[Indepe Music]
LIVE IN MÉXICO
La Mafia
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]
25TH ANNIVERSARY CONTIGO
Jay Pérez And The Band
[M Music & Entertainment Group, LLC / Freddie Records]
PELÍCULA, VOL. 1
Siggno
[Azteca Records, LLC]
IT'S TIME
South Tx Homies
[The M Group LLC]

Best Norteño Album

DE TERÁN PARA EL MUNDO
Buyuchek, La Abuela Irma Silva
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]

SIMPLEMENTE GRACIAS
Calibre 50
[Disa/Calibre]

A LOS 4 VIENTOS VOL. 2 "NORTEÑO"
Eugenia León
[Eugenia León]

LA HISTORIA CONTINÚA
Los Cardenales De Nuevo León
[Independiente]

LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AT FOLSOM PRISON
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]

Best Regional Song

AYAYAY!
Christian Nodal, songwriter (Christian Nodal)
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]

CABALLERO
José Luis Roma, songwriter (Alejandro Fernández)
[Universal Music Latino]

DEJARÉ
Lupita Infante & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Lupita Infante)
Track from: La Serenata
[Guadalupita Music LLC/ONErpm]

#HASHTAG
Gabriel Flores, Wences Romo & Jesus Turner, songwriters (Siggno)
[Azteca Records, LLC]

MI RELIGIÓN
Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter (Natalia Lafourcade)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

INSTRUMENTAL
Best Instrumental Album

PLAYS DANIEL FIGUEIREDO
Leo Amuedo
[MJC Music]

CARTOGRAFIAS
Caetano Brasil
[Caetano Brasil (dist. Tratore)]

SOTAVENTO
Compasses
[EBD Records]

FESTEJO
Yamandu Costa Featuring Marcelo Jiran
[Independiente]

TERRA
Daniel Minimalia
[Rose Records]

FIELD 9 - TRADITIONAL
Best Folk Album

A CAPELLA
Susana Baca
[Editora Pregon/Play Music Perú]

HISTORIAS CANTADAS
Gaiteros De Pueblo Santo
[Yawaro Record]

TOÑO GARCÍA: EL ÚLTIMO CACIQUE
Los Gaiteros De San Jacinto
[Llorona Records]

QUINTETO CON VOZ
Quinteto Leopoldo Federico
[Giovanni Parra/Teatro Colsubsidio Roberto Arias Pérez]

AGUIJE
Tierra Adentro
[IDS Music/Hit Music 21]

Best Tango Album

CONTEMPORARY TANGO TRILOGY
Alejandro Fasanini
[Artphonus]

TANGO ARGENTINO: GARDEL Y PIAZZOLLA
Jorge Calandrelli
[Forever Music/Cda Music Group Inc.]

FUELLE Y CUERDA
Gustavo Casenave Quartet
[Audio Network]

COMME IL FAUT
Pablo Estigarribia, Victor Lavallen y Horacio Cabarcos.
[Independiente]

TANGO SACRO
Rodolfo Mederos
[Naku Records]

Best Flamenco Album

QUIMERAS DEL TIEMPO "ILUS3"
zequiel Benitez
[Lb Flamenco/Belayo Producciones S.L.]

TARDO ANTIGUO
Antonio Campos
[La Voz Del Flamenco]

VIVIR
Naike Ponce
[RockCD Records]

FLAMENCO SIN FRONTERAS
Antonio Rey
[Independiente]

QUE SUENE EL CANTE
ntonio Reyes
[Lb Flamenco/Pelayo Producciones S.L.]

FIELD 10 - JAZZ
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

TRADICIONES
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
[MVM Music]

ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
[Concord Jazz]

CARIB
David Sánchez
[Ropeadope / Stretch Music]

PUERTOS: MUSIC FROM INTERNATIONAL WATERS
Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
[Avantango Records]

SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
Miguel Zenón
[Miel Music]

CHRISTIAN
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

CAMINEMOS CON JESUS
Tony Alonso
[Gia Publications Inc.]

ÚNICO
Amalfi
[Zionic Music Corp.]

ATMÓSFERA
Arthur Callazans
[Grace House Music]

SOLDADOS
Alex Campos
[Alex Campos]

¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO?
Gilberto Daza
[Creation Music Group]

A LA MEDIANOCHE
Elevation Worship
[Elevation Worship Records]

HAY MÁS
Hillsong Worship
[Hillsong Music & Resources LLC]

ORIGEN Y ESENCIA
Jesús Adrián Romero
[Vastago Producciones]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

CATARSE: LADO A
Daniela Araújo
[ONErpm]

REINO
Aline Barros
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil ltda.]

PROFUNDO
Ministério Mergulhar
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil ltda.]

MARIA PASSA À FRENTE
Padre Marcelo Rossi
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil ltda.]

MEMÓRIAS II (AO VIVO EM BELO HORIZONTE / 2019 ]
Eli Soares
[Universal Music Christian Group]

PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

N
AnaVitória
[Universal Music International]

ENQUANTO ESTAMOS DISTANTES
As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira
[Universal Music International]

APKÁ!
Céu
[Slap]

GUAIA
Marcelo Jeneci
[Slap]

EU
Melim Featuring Você
[Universal Music International]

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

AMARELO
Emicida
[Laboratório Fantasma]

LITTLE ELECTRIC CHICKEN HEART
Ana Frango Elétrico
[Risco/Tratore]

LETRUX AOS PRANTOS
Letrux
[Letrux]

UNIVERSO DO CANTO FALADO
Rapadura
[Nibiru Recordz]

NA MÃO AS FLORES
Suricato
[Universal Music International]

Best Samba/Pagode Album

MANGUEIRA - A MENINA DOS MEUS OLHOS
Maria Bethânia
[Quitanda / Biscoito Fino]

MARTINHO 8.0 - BANDEIRA DA FÉ: UM CONCERTO POP-CLÁSSICO (AO VIVO)
Martinho da Vila
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil ltda.]

SAMBA JAZZ DE RAIZ, CLÁUDIO JORGE 70
Cláudio Jorge
[Mills Records]

FAZENDO SAMBA
Moacyr Luz e Samba do Trabalhador
[Biscoito Fino]

MAIS FELIZ
Zeca Pagodinho
[Zeca Pagodiscos / Universal Music Ltda.]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

O AMOR NO CAOS VOLUME 2
Zeca Baleiro
[Saravá Discos]

BELO HORIZONTE
Toninho Horta & Orquestra Fantasma
[Minas Records]

BLOCO NA RUA (DELUXE)
Ney Matogrosso
[Matogrosso / Som Livre]

PLANETA FOME
Elza Soares
[Deck]

CAETANO VELOSO & IVAN SACERDOTE
Caetano Veloso & Ivan Sacerdote
[Uns Produções / Universal Music International]

Best Sertaneja Music Album

#ISSO É CHURRASCO (AO VIVO) [DELUXE]
Fernando & Sorocaba
[Sony Music Entertainmnet Brasil ltda.]

ORIGENS [AO VIVO EM SETE LAGOAS, BRAZIL / 2019]
Paula Fernandes
[Universal Music International]

LIVRE - VOL. 1
Lauana Prado
[Universal Music International]

CHURRASCO DO TELÓ VOL. 2
Michel Teló
[Som Livre]

POR MAIS BEIJOS AO VIVO (AO VIVO)
Zé Neto & Cristiano
[Som Livre]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

VEIA NORDESTINA
Mariana Aydar
[Brisa Records]

AQUI ESTÁ-SE SOSSEGADO
Camané & Mário Laginha
[Warner Music Portugal, Lda]

ACASO CASA AO VIVO
Mariene De Castro e Almério
[Biscoito Fino]

TARGINO SEM LIMITES
Targino Gondim
[ONErpm]

OBATALÁ - UMA HOMENAGEM A MÃE CARMEN
Grupo Ofa
[Gege Produções Artísticas / Deck]

AUTÊNTICA
Margareth Menezes
[Estrela do Mar]

Best Portuguese Language Song

A TAL CANÇÃO PRA LUA (MICROFONADO)
Vitor Kley, songwriter (Vitor Kley & Samuel Rosa)
[Midas Music]

ABRICÓ-DE-MACACO
Francisco Bosco & João Bosco, songwriters (João Bosco)
Track from: Abricó-de-Macaco
[Som Livre]

AMARELO (SAMPLE: SUJEITO DE SORTE - BELCHIOR)
Dj Duh, Emicida & Felipe Vassão, songwriters (Emicida Featuring Majur & Pabllo Vittar)
[Laboratório Fantasma]

LIBERTAÇÃO
Russo Passapusso, songwriter (Elza Soares & BaianaSystem Featuring Virgínia Rodrigues)
[Deck]

PARDO
Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Céu)
Track from: APKÁ!
[Slap]

CHILDREN'S
45.Best Latin Children’s Album

VIVA LA FIESTA
Colegio De Música De Medellín
[Merlín Studios Producciones]

PASEO LUNAR
The Lucky Band
[Rainy Day Dimes Music]

ARTISTAS DE PROFESIÓN
Sophia
[NB Music]

CANTA Y JUEGA
Tina Kids
[Tina Kids]

SONIDOS QUE CUENTAN
Veleta Roja
[Veleta Roja Editions]

C LASSICAL
Best Classical Album

ETERNAL GRATITUDE
Paulina Leisring & Domingo Pagliuca; Samuel Pilafian, album producer

JOSÉ ANTÔNIO DE ALMEIDA PRADO: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1 - AURORA - CONCERTO FRIBOURGEOIS
Fabio Mechetti, Conductor, Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra & Sonia Rubinsky, Soloist; Ulrich Schneider, album producer

KING MANGOBERRY
Ricardo Lorenz, Michigan State University Wind Symphony, Manuel Alejandro Rangel, Maracas & Kevin L. Sedatole, Conductor; Sergei Kvitko & David Thornton, album producers

LA VOZ DEL AVE
Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers

THE JULIET LETTERS
Elena Rivera y El Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Jc Vertti, album producer

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

DUES PECES PER A PIANO
Joan Magrané, composer (Noelia Rodiles)
Track from: The Butterfly Effect

JOSE SEREBRIER: VARIACIONES SINFÓNICAS SOBRE B A C H PARA PIANO Y ORQUESTA
José Serebrier, composer (José Serebrier, Alexandre Kantorow & RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra) Track from: Jose Serebrier Variaciones Sinfónicas Sobre B A C H Para Piano Y Orquesta

PATARUCO
Ricardo Lorenz, composer (Ricardo Lorenz, Kevin L. Sedatole Conducting Michigan State University Wind Symphony)
Track from: King Mangoberry

SACRE
Carlos Fernando López & José Valentino, composers (Carlos Fernando López)
Track from: Lignarius

SINE NOMINE
Eddie Mora, composer (Eddie Mora)
Track from: La Voz Del Ave
ARRANGING

Best Arrangement

LA FLOR DE LA CANELA
Lorenzo Ferrero, arranger (Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Tradiciones
[Mvm Music]

TE EXTRAÑO
Daniel Barón, arranger (Dani Barón)
[DBaronMusic]

ASAS FECHADAS
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring Metropole Orkest & John Beasley)
Track from: Close To Me
[Justin Time Records]

BÉSAME MUCHO
Ariel García & Carlos Peña, arrangers (Carlos Peña y Su Big Band & Daniela Calvario)
[The Sixth House]

GUAPANGUITO
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Rosino Serrano & Orquesta Moderna Featuring Gianluca Littera & Alex Mercado)
[Rosino Serrano Music]

RECORDING PACKAGE
Best Recording Package

JINETES DEL APOCALIPSIS
Victor Ricardo Aguilera Luna & Daniela Herrera Ramírez, art directors (Alejandro De La Garza)
[Alejandro De La Garza]

LADO A
Lucia Arias, Edgar Guerra & Fabli Soto, art directors (Alerta Rocket)
[Fans Music]

MSDL - CANCIONES DENTRO DE CANCIONES
Vetusta Morla & Pequeño Salto Mortal, art directors (Vetusta Morla)
[Pequeño Salto Mortal]

SALTO AL COLOR
Eva Amaral, Xavi Blanco & Charis Tsavis, art directors (Amaral)
[Gatorama Music, S.L.]

SOY PURO TEATRO - HOMENAJE A LA LUPE
Pedro Fajardo, art director (Mariaca Semprún)
[Our Plays LLC]

PRODUCTION
Best Engineered Album

AIRE (VERSIÓN DÍA)
Eduardo Del Aguila, Keith Gretlein, Julian Prindle, Curt Schneider, Sasha Sirota & Oskar Winberg, engineers; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Jesse & Joy)
[Warner Music Latina]

APKÁ!
Alexandre Fontanetti, Diogo Poças & Pupillo, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Céu)
[Urban Jungle/Six Degrees Records]

QUIMERA
Mon Dvy, Alex Ferrer, Diogo Guerra, Felipe Guevara, Innercut, Red Mojo, Stego & Filipe Survival, mixers; Alex Ferrer & Carlos Hernández Carbonell, mastering engineers (Alba Reche)
[Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]

SUBLIME
John "Beetle" Bailey, engineer; John "Beetle" Bailey, mixer; Harry Hess, mastering engineer (Alex Cuba)
[Caracol Records]

3:33
Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, Daniel Dávila, Justin Moshkevich, George Noriega, Erick Roman, Paul Rubinstein & JC Vertti, engineers; Miles Comaskey, Najeeb Jones & Tony Maserati, mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer (Debi Nova)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Producer of the Year

RAFA ARCAUTE
• Buena (Manuel Medrano) (S)
• Buenos Aires (Nathy Peluso) (S)
• Business Woman (Nathy Peluso) (S)
• Copa Glasé (Nathy Peluso) (S)
• La Mentira (Dani Martin Featuring Joaquín Sabina) (S)
• LALIGERA (Lali) (S)
• Los Huesos (Dani Martin y Juanes) (S)
• No Se Perdona (Rels B y Nathy Peluso) (S)
• Quiero Vivir (Draco Rosa) (S)
• Tutu (Remix) (Camilo, Shakira & Pedro Capó) (S)

EDUARDO CABRA "VISITANTE"
• 2030 (LOUTA) (A)
• Fallaste Nostradamus (Cuarteto De Nos) (T)
• Mario Neta (Cuarteto De Nos) (T)
• Mi Derriengue (Riccie Oriach) (A)
• Orígenes (Sotomayor) (A)
• Que Empiece El Juego (Cuarteto De Nos) (T)
• Tiburones En El Bosque (Cuarteto De Nos) (T)

PABLO DÍAZ-REIXA "EL GUINCHO"
• A Palé (Rosalía) (S)
• Dio$ No$ Libre Del Dinero (Rosalía) (S)
• Goteo (Paloma Mami) (S)
• Juro Que (Rosalía) (S)
• Me Quedo (Aitana, Lola Índigo) (T)
• Yalo Yale (Dellafuente) (S)
• Yo X Ti, Tu X Mi (Rosalía y Ozuna) (S)

GEORGE NORIEGA
• Amor y Traición (Cabas) (S)
• Mundo Paralelo (Monsieur Periné, Pedro Capó) (S)
• No Ha Parado De Llover (Maná & Sebastián Yatra) (S)
• No Le Llames Amor (Yuridia) (S)
• No Pienso Volver (Ednita Nazario) (S)
• No Vuelvas (Ednita Nazario) (S)
• Puta (J Mena) (S)
• Te Dejo Ir (Andrés Cepeda) (S)
• Vamos A Mi Ritmo (Lasso & Isabela Souza) (S)

ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO
• A Dónde Vamos (Morat) (S)
• Cartagena (Fonseca & Silvestre Dangond) (S)
• Colegio (Cali y El Dandee) (A)
• Falta Amor (Sebastián Yatra, Ricky Martin) (S)
• Girasoles (Luis Fonsi) (S)
• Infinito (Andrés Cepeda & Jesse y Joy) (S)
• + (Aitana & Cali y El Dandee) (S)
• Mi Otra Mitad (Manuel Medrano) (S)
• Minifalda (Greeicy y Juanes) (S)
• Perdiendo La Cabeza (Carlos Rivera, Becky G & Pedro Capó) (S)
• Recuerdo (Tini, Mau y Ricky) (S)
• Runaway (Sebastián Yatra, Daddy Yankee, Natti Natasha & Jonas Brothers) (S)
• TBT (Sebastián Yatra, Rauw Alejandro, Manuel Turizo) (S)

FIELD 18 - MUSIC VIDEO
Best Short Form Music Video

SACI (REMIX)
BaianaSystem & Tropkillaz
Rafael Kent, video director; Tânia Assumpção & Rafael Marquez, video producers
[Cave]

ROJO
J Balvin
Colin Tilley, video director; Jamee Ranta, video producer
[Universal Music Latino / UMLE - Latino]

CUBANA
Bivolt
Gabriel Augusto & Quemuel Cornelius, video directors; Francesco Civita & Henrique Danieletto, video producers
[Som Livre]

PARA YA
Porter Alexis Gómez, video director; Michelle Lacoste, video producer
[Universal Music México S.A. de C.V.]

TKN
Rosalía & Travis Scott
Canadá, video director; Oscar Romagosa & Laura Serra Estorch, video producers
[Columbia Records]

Best Long Form Music Video

UNA VUELTA AL SOL
Amaia
Marc Pujolar, video director; Júlia Orbegoso & David Serrano, video producers
[Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]

THE WARRIOR WOMEN OF AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSIC
Just Play Peru
Matt Geraghty, Araceli Poma & Daniel Thissen, video directors; Matt Geraghty & Araceli Poma, video producers
[Just Play Peru]

LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AT FOLSOM PRISON
Los Tigres Del Norte
Tim Donahue, video director; Ilan Arboleda, Zach Horowitz, Los Tigres Del Norte & Jessicya Materano, video producers
[Rockingham Entertainment, LLC]

RELATO DE LA MEMORIA FUTURO
Siddhartha
Arturo Fabián De La Fuente & Cristóbal González Camarena, video directors; Arturo Fabián De La Fuente & Cristóbal González Camarena, video producers
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

EL MUNDO PERDIDO DE CUMBIANA
Carlos Vives Carlos Felipe Montoya, video director; Isabel Cristina Vásquez, video producer
[Mestiza Films]


React
Comparte
Advertisement
Default

Default